Toll Free 1800 41 99099 Monday - Saturday 9:30AM to 6:00PM IST
Ask your real estate related query here
QUESTION

What is stamp duty rate for Gift deed when property is transferred from Brother to brother

By Mr. Ryan DCosta   3 years ago   Rentals 10757 views
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ANSWERS (3)
 
 
 
 
bashir ahmad 2 years ago
what is the same for j and k
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Ajay 2 years ago
hello,

Thanks for these details. Is there any discount one get for the stamp duty originally paid when flat was bought? I read somewhere stamp duty is discounted against the first sale!!!!
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Vikas Thapar 3 years ago
The stamp duty for gift in the instant case, applicable in Pune is as per Article 25 (d) (i) D -(Conveyance)If the value (market) does not exceed Rs.2,50,000 - Rs.100.Exceeds Rs.2,50,000 but does not exceed Rs.5,00,000 - Rs.100/-+ 3per cent over and above Rs.2,50,000 .Exceeds Rs.5,00,000 - Rs.7,600 plus 5% of the value above Rs.5,00,000
OR as per Article 34-Gift - Rs.10 for every Rs.500/- r part there of of the market value, WHICH EVER IS LESS. SINCE THE STAMP DUTIES HAVE INCREASED EFFECTIVE Mar'2010 FOR SOME AREAS OF MAHARASTRA, TO CHECK THE NOTIFICATION FOR LATEST RATES.
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
 Your Answer
0 out of 1250 character
 
 
 
Ask a Question
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
Usage of 99acres.com to upload content which enables targeting by religion/community/caste/race is prohibited. Please report inappropriate content by writing to us at report abuse
All right reserved - Info Edge (India) Ltd. A group venture