Real Estate & Properties in India
Toll Free 1800 41 99099 Monday - Saturday 9:30AM to 6:00PM IST
Ask your real estate related query here
QUESTION

Is that compulsary to regeistered a lease agreement for 11 months.

By Nitin Kumar   3 years ago   Residential 3821 views
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ANSWERS (13)
 
 
 
 
Shobhit Jain 3 years ago
It will safeguard you.
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Prem Singh 3 years ago
its gud for u
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Bhupinder Singh 3 years ago
The section 17 of Registration Act provises leases of immovable property from year to year, or for any term exceeding one year, or reserving a yearly rent; months requires compulsory Registration.
However a lease agreement of 11 months does not require compulsory Registration.
In my view an unregistered lese argeement of 11 months is legally valid document.
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Mr Sudhir Goyal 3 years ago
This is a safe and proper way to enter into an agreement
0   1   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Nothing is compulsory but advisable. Tenure of 11 months is not fixed but normally this is common in India.
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Lalit Bansal 3 years ago
unregistered lease agreement doesnt have any legal value.
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Kartik Sahai 3 years ago
generally the lease agrremnet in redidential properties is of 11 months
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Vikas Thapar 3 years ago
Sir, you can even get it notrized ,if you are keeping 11 months in mind.Its is leagally valid or else go for 3 years lease & then get it registered. Keep locking period for 1 year & notice period of 3 months either side.
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Mr. Sunil Pal 3 years ago
Not Compulsory. But you can get it registered for more comfort level.
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Saurav Aggarwal 3 years ago
not necessary but govt. has made the rules for your safety..so do the agreement and be safe.
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
karim 3 years ago
yes
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
dear nitin,if you are safer side,pls registred leasse agrement in registrar office,gurgoan,no tension for registred leasse agrement.
0   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
Narendra 3 years ago
it is not compulsory, normally people go with a simple agreement on 100rs stamp paper, but to be on safer side it will be better to register agreement, cost can be bear by both party 50%-50%, or as per your mutual undrestanding,
1   0   
 
 
 
 
Know a better answer? Click here to post.
 
 
 Your Answer
0 out of 1250 character
 
 
 
Ask a Question
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
Usage of 99acres.com to upload content which enables targeting by religion/community/caste/race is prohibited. Please report inappropriate content by writing to us at report abuse
All right reserved - Info Edge (India) Ltd. A group venture